The shortlists for this year's Berkshire Football Awards have been revealed.
Always a popular evening in the calendar hosted by Football in Berkshire, the ceremony is set for Wednesday, June 19 at Double-Barrelled Brewery tap house in Reading.
Take a look at the full list of nominees below.
BERKSHIRE FOOTBALL AWARDS 2024
— Football in Berkshire (@fiberkshire) June 4, 2024
The moment you’ve all been waiting for!
We are pleased to officially announce this year’s shortlist.
Congratulations to all our nominees✨#FIBAWARDS24https://t.co/d9mp8WZQaX
Match Day Experience
- Ascot United
- Burnham FC
- Reading YMCA
- Slough Town
Supporter of the Season
- Amy-Louise Maddison (Reading FC Women)
- Brin Jones (Burnham)
- Lydia Baker (Ascot United)
- Scott McNeish (Slough Town)
Volunteer of the Season
- Alan Lovegrove (Newbury)
- Fernando Silva (Reading and Maidenhead Futsal)
- Ryan Sheehan (Reading City)
- Tanya Davis-Hussain (Maidenhead United Women)
Best Individual Photo or Media
- Andrew Batt
- Andy Wicks
- Megan Thomas
- Neil Graham
Goal of the Season
- Reece Smith (Maidenhead United vs Solihull Moors)
- Scott Davies (Slough Town vs Grimsby Town – FA Cup)
- Ruby Owen (Ashridge Park vs Ruislip)
Harry Tucker (Ascot United vs Guernsey)
Best Website or Blog
- Hype Train FC
- Reading YMCA
- Slough Town FC
- Windsor & Eton FC
Best Content Creator
- Caversham United
- Harry McBain (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
- Scott McNeish (Slough Town)
- Sing Tsz Fung (Reading City)
Best Community Campaign or Content
- Caversham United (10 Years Of Rainbow Laces & Sunday League Day)
- Reading City (Pride of Reading Campaign)
- Shay Bottomley (Move Us Or Lose Us – Maidenhead United)
- Slough Town (Thames Hospice Day)
Correspondent of the Season
- Base of the Pyramid
- Dave Wright (Freelance)
- James Earnshaw (Reading Chronicle)
- Neal Jeffs (Ascot United)
Physio of the Season
- Ellie Bennett (Holyport)
- Finlay Ward (Maidenhead United)
- Nathan Riley (Ascot United)
- Salil Das (Binfield) / Megan Partington (Met Police)
Manager of the Season (Women’s Game)
- Ed Jackson-Norris (Maidenhead United)
- Jack Prendiville (Yateley United)
Marc Surtees and Brian Lackey (Woodley United)
Michelle Melia (S4K Ladies)
Manager of the Season (Men’s Game)
- Devonn Reid (Westwood Wanderers)
- Ross Weatherstone (Binfield)
- Sam Lock (Holyport)
- Scott Davies (Slough Town)
Referee of the Season
- Cerys Rutherford
- Jonathan Biss
- Ollie Chan
- Samuel Palmer
Young Player of the Season (Female)
- Ashlee Withers (Maidenhead United)
- Genevieve Richards (Wokingham & Emmbrook)
- Eve Annets (Reading FC Women)
- Natasha Rasmussen (Reading FC Women & Maidenhead United)
Young Player of the Season (Male)
- Dan Warre (Reading City)
- Harry Hoath (Thatcham Town)
- Haydon Vaughan (Bracknell Town)
- Kickie Dzimba (Holyport)
Player of the Season (Female)
- Cristina Sarmiento (Maidenhead United Futsal)
- Gemma Sims (Woodley United)
- Georgia Luckhurst-McCord (Ascot United)
- Simone O’Brien (Maidenhead United)
Player of the Season (Male)
- Chris Ellis (Ascot United)
- Johnny Goddard (Slough Town)
- Luke Appleton (Holyport)
- Reece Smith (Maidenhead United)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here